Turkish Embassy in New Delhi

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Name of the Mission                  : Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in New Delhi

Year of Establishment of
Diplomatic Relations                  : 1947 

Opening Date                            : 8 July 1948 

Jurisdiction                               : India, Nepal, Maldives, Bhutan

Sub-divisions                             :

- Office of the Military Attaché (Opening Date: 21.08.1989) 

- Office of the Commercial Counselor (Opening Date: 19.03.1996) 

- Office of the Culture and Promotion Counselor (Opening Date: 19.12.2007) 

Consulates General                    :                  

Consulate General in Mumbai     : Consul General Mr. Erdal Sabri Ergen

Consulate General in Hyderabad : Consul General Mr. Arda Ulutaş

Honorary Consulate Generals      :

Honorary Consulate General
in Katmandu                              : Honorary Consul General Mr. Chandra Prakash Khetan         
                                                   (Date of Appointment: 29.12.2007)

MALDIVES

Honorary Consulate General
in Male                                       : Honorary Consul General Mr. Ismail Hilmy
                                                    (Date of Appointment: 07.03.1994)

Brief Information on
Embassy Buildings                       : 

Chancery: 

The main chancery building is constructed in 1983. The construction of  the annex chancery building has been completed in 2010 and now it hosts the Consular Section, the Office of Commercial Counselor and the Office of Culture and Promotion Counselor. The Embassy buildings are govenment property and established as a compound on a 20.000 square meter estate. 

Residence: 

Purchased by the Turkish Government in 1959, the Ambassador’s Residence is one of the most beautiful architectural examples reflecting the characteristics of the colonial period in New Delhi.

 
Ali Türkgeldi
08.07.1948-04.05.1951
Numan Tahir Seymen
21.03.1953-13.07.1955
Kadri Rızan
20.08.1957-01.11.1960
Necdet Kent
15.11.1960-20.08.1962
Seyfullah Esin
06.11.1962-22.06.1965
Fikret Belbez
09.08.1965-07.12.1966
Osman Olcay
14.03.1967-10.01.1969
Mahmut Dikerdem
02.09.1969-09.01.1972
Gündoğdu Üstün
26.02.1972-30.09.1976
Oktay Işçen
04.10.1976-16.12.1979
Ali Hikmet Alp
26.02.1980-16.11.1983
İldeniz Divanlıoğlu
30.11.1983-23.05.1987
T. Yalım Eralp
04.06.1987-27.07.1991
Murat Sungar
01.11.1991-16.09.1995
Sami Cansel Onaran
26.11.1995-17.12.1997
Yusuf Buluç
06.01.1998-16.12.2001
Hasan Göğüş
31.12.2001-17.01.2006
Halil Akıncı
01.02.2006-30.04.2008
M. Levent Bilman
04.05.2008-04.02.2011
Burak Akçapar
05.08.2011-16.12.2016
Şakir Özkan Torunlar
17.01.2017-